Terms & Privacy

Privacy Policy
We respect your privacy


Chic Goddess respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 

Chic Goddess will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.
Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Chic Goddess collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Chic Goddess may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Chic Goddess may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Chic Goddess is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information over the internet is carried out at your own risk. As all internet activity runs a small amount of risk we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. We take high measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information.

Security measures put in place are as follows: The Chic Goddess site has high premium security 128bit SSL Encryption and is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.  Our site is protected and secure so you can browse our site with confidence. All payments are made securely.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us through our contact form.

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 1123 Mount Isa DC, QLD 4825 AU. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
When you come to our website (www.chicgoddess.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Chic Goddess is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Terms & Conditions
By using or browsing this Site, you accept these Terms and Conditions in full. If you disagree with these Terms and Conditions or any part of these Terms and Conditions, you must not use this Site.


These Terms and Conditions apply to every person who uses our information, documents, software, and any other products and/or services that we provide, together referred to as (Services). By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. For the purposes of these Terms and Conditions, "Us”, "Our” and "We” refers to Chic Goddess and "You” and "Your” refers to you, the client, visitor, website user or person using our Site.

In using our Site and/or Services, you warrant that you have had sufficient opportunity to access these Terms and Conditions, and that you have read, accepted and will comply with these Terms and Conditions. You must be over 18 years of age to use this Site and to purchase any of our Services. All prices stated on this site are in Australian dollars. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions, do not use our Site and/or Services.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Revised Terms and Conditions will apply to the use of this Site from the date of publication of the new Terms and Conditions on this Site. Please check these Terms and Conditions regularly prior to using our Site to ensure you are aware of any changes. If you choose to use our Site then we will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

By using our Site you agree and accept that Chic Goddess is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you may incur in relation to your use of the Site, whether from errors or from omissions in our content or information, any goods or services we may offer, or from any other use of the Site or Services. This includes your use or reliance on any third party content, links, comments or advertisements. Your use of, or reliance on, any content or information on this Site is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

It is your own responsibility to ensure that any Services available through this Site meet your specific, personal requirements. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). The liability of Chic Goddess for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to; the supplying of the goods or services to you again, the replacement of the goods, or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied to you again.

Our payments are securely processed through your choice of PayPal, Apple Pay or Credit/Debit card. You can use PayPal whether you have an account with them or are just using them for a one time purchase as a guest. If in doubt visit PayPal.com.au and see the amazing buyer protection they offer you.


To the fullest extent permitted by law, Chic Goddess absolutely disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. Chic Goddess gives no warranty that our Site or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Whilst we, at all times endeavour to have the most accurate, reliable and up-to-date information on our Site, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, product, service, link or information on the Site or as to its correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

It is your sole responsibility and not the responsibility of Chic Goddess to bear any entire costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your state or territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure that you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using this Site or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so.

Chic Goddess does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We may, however, use non identifiable information without any reference to your name or your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, the third party may use the information that you provide to improve its website and services but not for any other use.

Chic Goddess may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and where Chic Goddess is required to do so in the following circumstances: by law or by any court; to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or third parties.

If and when applicable, GST payable on our Services will be set out on our Invoices. By accepting these Terms and Conditions you agree to pay us an amount equivalent to the GST imposed on these charges.

If you are in the business of providing similar Services for the purpose of providing them to users for a commercial gain, whether business users or domestic users, then you are a competitor of Chic Goddess. Competitors are not permitted to use or access any information or content on our Site. If you breach this provision, Chic Goddess will hold you fully responsible for any loss that we may sustain and hold you accountable for all profits that you might make from such a breach.

Chic Goddess reserves the right to exclude and deny any person access to our Site and our Services, at any time in our sole discretion.

This Site contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, trademarks and graphics. You are not permitted to reproduce the documents, information or materials on the Site for the purposes of sale or the use by any third party. In particular, you are not permitted to republish, upload, transmit electronically or otherwise or distribute any of the materials, documents or products that may be available for download from time to time on this Site.

Chic Goddess expressly reserves all copyright and trademark in all documents, information and materials on our Site and we reserve the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

Any reproduction or redistribution of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: you may print or download to a local hard disk content for your personal and non-commercial use only; and you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the Site as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held to be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any state or territory then such a clause shall not apply in that state or territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these Terms and Conditions in that state or territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other state or territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other states and territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

These Terms and Conditions make up the entire agreement between you and Chic Goddess and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between you and Chic Goddess whether oral or in writing. No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth, or any state or territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

These Terms and Conditions and this Site are subject to the laws of Queensland and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Chic Goddess that results in litigation then you must irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland.